?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile My deviantArt page Previous Previous
Random Crap
The pointless ramblings of Sam
What was the first band you became a fan of?
My first favorite band was the Dixie Chicks. *gets shot* I still love them though, since I could really care less about politics.

Tags: , ,

Leave a comment
Shiny random graphics:
Keith Urban-2
Panic! At The Disco-6

Under the shiny cut-ness…..Collapse )

Current Music: Fall Out Boy

Leave a comment
A bunch of random icons I made whilst being reeally bored….

Ryan Ross-9
Keith Urban-10
Matt Rubano-2
Adam Lazzara-1
Brendon Urie-1
Brent Wilson-2
Halifax-1
Teddy Geiger-1
Angels And Airwaves-1

Oooooo…..Collapse )
Leave a comment
Put Your MP3/ipod/Media player on shuffle and answer the questions.

Part One

Song Number 1: The Kill-30 seconds To Mars

Your favourite lyric from this song: I love the whole song. :D
Does this song have any bad memories attached?: nope
What genre is this?: rock

Song Number 2: Which To Bury, Us Or The Hatchet-Relient K

What..'s the last line of this song?: "you know i'll always love you, but right now i just don't like you"
Have you ever seen this artist live?: no
Who does this song make you think of?: no one

Song Number 3: But For The Grace Of God-Keith Urban

What's the first line of this song?: 'I can hear the neighbors, they're arguing again...'
Where did you first hear this song?: last Christmas on CMT
How about the first time you heard the artist?: 2002 i tink

Song Number 4: Cowboy Take Me Away-Dixie Chicks

Which friend could this be a theme tune for, and why?: no idea
Write down the chorus:
"Cowboy take me away
Fly this girl as high as you can into the wild blue
Set me free oh I pray
Closer to heaven above, and closer to you."
Why do you like this song?: no idea, i just do

Song Number 5: What's It Feel Like To Be a Ghost-Taking Back Sunday

What kind of film would you choose this as the theme for?: Casper? lol
Who introduced you to this artist?: bob...
Best part of this song: The guitar solo at teh beginning

Song Number 6: I Hate Everything About You-Three Days Grace

The third line reads: "Every feeling that I get."
How long is this song?: 3:55
Is it one of your favourites? Why?: yes and because

Song Number 7: When In Rome-Nickel Creek

How long have you been listening to this artist?: since 2000
What's the cover look like on the album this came from?: a bright red flower that's on fire
What's this song about?: no idea
Has your favourite song come up? If not, what is it?: no, I love lots of them

Part two

I'm described as: I'm Alright
My life is: Attention
My friends are: That Train Don't Run
I love: Cute Without The 'E' (Cut From The Team)
I'm good at: I Write Sins Not Tragedies
The best thing about me is: A Lighthouse's Tale
People think I'm: A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More 'Touch Me'
When I'm bored, I: Start The Machine
I often: Long Black Train
I dance to: It's A Small World
My best singing song is: The Great Gig In The Sky
People hate me when: Von Heir An Blind
People like me when: This Photograph Is Proof (I Know You Know)

Part Three

Opening Credits: Hold Me Down
Waking Up: Making Memories Of Us
Average Day: Don't Leave Me...
First Date: Speed Of Sound, heh
Falling In Love: How Do You Get That Lonely. (ack!)
Love Scene: Save A Horse (Ride A Cowboy)... Schweet...
Fight Scene: Wings Of A Butterfly
Break Up: A Decade Under The Influence
Loneliness: Ain't Goin' Down ('Til The Sun Comes up)
Secret Love: Speak
Life Is OK: If You're Goin Through Hell [Before The Devil Even Knows]
Happy Dance: Upside Down
Breakdown: Breakdown (freakeh...)
Life Lesson: I Love This Bar :D
Deep Thought: Not Ready To Make Nice
Flashback: Days Go By
Remembering: Move Along
Regretting: One Thing
Long Night Alone: Dirty Little Secret
Suicide: Du Hast
Funeral: Another One Bites The Dust! (that is soo my funeral song)
Closing Credits: Prelude 12/21

Current Location: In bed
Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
Current Music: Roger Miller-King Of The Road

Leave a comment
Back from another EXHILARATING trip to Pueblo to visit my grandma.
HIGHLIGHTS: None...

O...except: I found this little baby bird that had fallen out of it's nest, and I watched it attempt to fly back into it's nest countless times until I had to go in because of the rain. (I think the apocalypse is near, it NEVER rains in Pueblo). So, the next day my granny finds it half frozen in a bush, so my mom and I take it across town to a rehab center. But we haven't gotten a call or anything about him yet. And by the way...I named him Fred.

And I got uber happy on Sunday because I got to watch the World Cup Final. ITALY WON!!!!!WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!... I fell off mah chair when it happened. I guess my Italia shirt is good luck. *parties*

Other than that, nothing really happened. But, i have to say, it was the most exciting Pueblo trip to date.

AND I get to go to Michigan for my Grandpa's funeral on the 19th. *gag* The only reason I gag about it is because he died frikkin' 10 MONTHS AGO!!! And we still haven't put him to rest! And the family is making it into and eff-ing party! It's a funeral for cripe's sake! Not a party. *kills self* I cried buckets 10 months ago, and now i'm going to have to cry again. I'm over it all, i've mourned. But, it's not over yet. I wish they had just done it when he died. *grrrr*

BUT, on a happy note: Keith Urban AND Panic! At The Disco are releasing new singles in August! It's, lyke, the ultimate orspasm!!! *falls off chair*

PS: I shall upload some of the shots I took from Pueblo on here soon (including Fred).
Leave a comment
I know probably only country fans will have ANY idea what i'm talking about, so bear with me if you're not.

I am SO FREAKING SICK of people bitching and moaning about the Dixie Chicks. Yeah, Natalie should not have said anything about her political views, ESPECIALLY in another country...but that was FOUR FREAKING YEARS AGO!! MOVE ON. They make great music. They've learned their lesson. Why do people have to be so f-ing opinionated. Who gives a crap about polictics anyway? You see the deep shit our politicions have gotten us into, with this war and stuff...so why stick up for them?

*sighs* Okay...I think i'm good.

PS: If you have no idea what this is about. Here's an overview:
Natalie Maines (the lead singer) said that she was ashamed that Bush was from TX (her home state) on a London stage. Now people are pissed at them and aren't buying their CDs/going to their concerts.
Leave a comment
School is now ALMOST officialy over (continuation is tonite) and i'm actually depressed. A few months ago I was sooo looking forward to getting out of the hell-hole everyone calls school. But now I'm sad. I'm not going to see mah buds everyday, i'm not going to be able to hang out with the people I did in classes, i'm NOT going to miss the teachers fa shoo. Or the classes themselves, just the people.

*takes nap* That Superstars thingo was soooo boring. We were the Frogs...how the hell does someone think of a name like that? And no one on my team was really trying, so, blah...
Leave a comment
Pardon me while I explode... *explodes*

I can't belive the idiocy of people these days...
IT'S JUST F-ING MUSIC!!!!
Why can't people gat that through their heads?
People should be more open minded and NOT throw a freaking FIT when music they don't like is played! For god's sake, shut up and grow up! YOU aren't the only person in the world! (not talking to anyone in particular there)
I'll listen to anything without complaint. It's as simple as that. Why do people have to be so stubborn!! Music was created to bring people TOGETHER! Not to make people hate each other!
ARGH!! @#%!

*deep breath* Okay...I think i'm good... I hope.

Current Location: In bed
Current Music: Taking Back Sunday

Leave a comment
Name:Sam
Birthdate:12/26
Birthplace:Colorado
Current Location:Colorado
Eye Color:Blue
Hair Color:Brown
Height:5'5"
Weight:idk
Piercings:none
Tatoos:hopefully one
Boyfriend/Girlfriend:never, and probably won't for a while
Overused Phraze:Having fun yet?
FAVORITES
Food:soft tacos
Candy:candy corn
Number:17
Color:blue
Animal:monkey
Drink:cream soda
Alcohol Drink:don't drink
Bagel:*ick*
Letter:k
Body Part on Opposite sex:whoa...uh...eyes
This or That
Pepsi or Coke:coke
McDonalds or BurgerKing:neither *robs Taco Bell* :D
Strawberry or Watermelon:watermelon
Hot tea or Ice tea:neither
Chocolate or Vanillachocolate
Hot Chocolate or Coffee:both
Kiss or Hug:biiiiig hugs
Dog or Cat:dog, since most cats despise meh
Rap or Punk:punk
Summer or Winter:Fall
Scary Movies or Funny Movies:funny
Love or Money:love
YOUR...
Bedtime:8:30 during the week, 11:00 on weekends
Most Missed Memory:Plane trip with Philip
Best phyiscal feature:idk
First Thought Waking Up:*yay!* I'm alive
Goal for this year:survive school
Best Friends:Amber, Jamie, Taylor O. (he's not gay you jerks)
Weakness:candy corn *mmmmm*
Fears:heights
Heritage:Irish, Russian, German (call me a Nazi and you DIE...) English, Scottish, Czech (Czechkoslovakia)
Longest relationship:none
HAVE YOU...
Ever Drank:of course I drink, you can't live without water...
Ever Smoked:nope
Pot:nope
Ever been Drunk:nope
Ever been beaten up:kinda. Does getting punched in the face count?
Ever beaten someone up:Does punching the person who hit me count?
Ever Shoplifted:nope
Ever Skinny Dipped:...noooo
Ever Kissed Opposite sex:nope
Been Dumped Lately:can't be dumped if you've never had a boyfriend
IN A GUY/GIRL
Favorite Eye Color:blue, but any ish good
Favorite Hair Color:brown, *see above*
Short or Long:middle
Height:similar to mine
Style:the have to be themselves
Looks or Personality:personality
Hot or Cutecute
Drugs and Alcohol:no drugs, maybe a bit of alcohol
Muscular or Really Skinny:in teh middle
RANDOMS
Number of Regrets in the Past:not getting Philip's last name; sending a message to the guy I liked telling him I liked him, but he ended up being creeped out beyond words.
What country do you want to Visit:Germany (again), UK (again), Ireland, France (again), Czech Republic, Poland, Switzerland (again) Australia
How do you want to Die:of old age
Been to the Mall Lately:yeah, but to Hot Topic so DON'T call me a prep... :D
Do you like Thunderstorms:yesh
Get along with your Parents:hellz no
Health Freak:Lets just say I won't freeze this winter
Do you think your Attractive:eh
Believe in Yourself:hellz yes
Want to go to College:yup
Do you Smoke:you asked that
Do you Drink:you asked that
Shower Daily:yup
Been in Love:yeah...
Do you Sing:if there's no one within ear shot
Want to get Married:yup
Do you want Children:yup
Have your future kids names planned out:
Age you wanna lose your Virginity:uh...idk
Hate anyone:yeah...

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!
Leave a comment
Mattel recently announced the release of Limited Edition Barbie Dolls for the Colorado Market:

[b]Highlands Ranch Barbie[/b]
This princess Barbie is only sold at Park Meadows Mall. She comes with an assortment of Kate Spade Handbags, a Lexus SUV, a longhaired foreign dog named Honey and a cookie cutter house. Available with or without tummy tuck and face-lift. Workaholic Ken sold only in conjunction with "augmented" version.

[b]Englewood Barbie[/b]
This modern day homemaker Barbie is available with Ford Windstar Minivan and matching gym outfit. She gets lost easily and has no full time occupation or secondary education. Traffic jamming cell phone sold separately.

[b]Colfax Barbie[/b]
This recently paroled Barbie comes with a 9mm handgun, a Ray Lewis knife, a Chevy with dark tinted windows and a Meth Lab Kit. This model is only available after dark and can only be paid for in cash. Preferably small, untraceable bills. Unless you are a cop, then we don't know what you are talking about.

[b]Cherry Creek Barbie[/b]
This yuppie Barbie comes with your choice of BMW convertible or Hummer H2. Included are her own Starbucks cup, credit card and country club membership. Also available for this set are Shallow Ken and Private School Skipper. You won't be able to afford any of them.

[b]Commerce City Barbie[/b]
This pale model comes dressed in her own Wrangler jeans two sizes too small, a NASCAR shirt and Tweety bird tattoo on her shoulder. She has a six-pack of Coors light and a Hank Williams, Jr. CD set. She can spit over 5 feet and kick mullet-haired Ken's butt when she's drunk. Purchase her pickup truck separately and get a confederate flag bumper sticker absolutely free.

[b]Aspen Barbie[/b]
This collagen injected, rhinoplastic Barbie wears a leopard print ski outfit and drinks cosmopolitans while entertaining friends at the lodge. Percocet prescription available.

[b]Thornton Barbie[/b]
This tobacco chewing, brassy haired Barbie has a pair of her own high-heeled sandals with one broken heel from the time she chased Beer-Gutted Ken out of Commerce City Barbie's house. Her ensemble includes low rise acid washed jeans, fake finger nails, and a see through halter top. Also available with a mobile home.

[b]Boulder Barbie[/b]
This doll is made of actual tofu. She has long straight brown hair, archless feet, hairy armpits, no makeup and Birkenstocks with white socks. She prefers that you call her "Willow." She does not want or need a Ken doll, but you if purchase two Boulder Barbies and the optional Subaru wagon, you get a rainbow flag sticker for free.

[b]Aurora Barbie[/b]
This Barbie now comes with a stroller and infant doll. Optional accessories include a GED and bus pass. Gangsta Ken and his '79 Caddy were available, but are now very difficult to find since the addition of the infant.

[b]Arvada Barbie[/b]
She's perfect in every way. We don't know who Ken is cause he's always hunting.

[b]Greeley Barbie[/b]
This Spanish Speaking only Barbie comes with a 1984 Toyota with expired temporary plates and three baby Barbies in the back seat, but no car seats. The optional Ken doll comes with a Meat Packers uniform and is missing three fingers on his left hand. Green Cards are not available for Barbie or Ken.

[b]Trinidad Barbie/Ken[/b]
This versatile doll can be easily converted from Barbie to Ken by simply adding or subtracting the multiple "snap-on” parts.

Current Location: Home
Current Mood: bored bored
Current Music: The Wreckers

Leave a comment